Industries

Cement, Sugar & Agro

ABG Cement, Sanghi Industries, Andhra Cements; all assets of Shree Renuka Sugars; distilleries, refineries and co-generation plants.

₹5,000+ Cr
Value assessed
4.1 mn TPA
Sanghi Industries cement capacity valued
68 MW
Largest sugar co-generation plant valued (Athani, Karnataka)

Sector overview

Cement plants, integrated sugar complexes, distilleries and food processing

Cement assignments include ABG Cement’s 3.3 million TPA clinker unit at Kutch and 5.8 million TPA grinding unit at Surat, Sanghi Industries’ 4.1 million TPA plant, two Andhra Cements plants in Telangana valued for Edelweiss ARC (₹1,077 crore), a 2 million TPA plant valued for ARCIL and a loss assessment for Shree Digvijay Cement.

In sugar the firm valued all Indian assets of Shree Renuka Sugars, including integrated complexes at Munoli (8,000 TCD, 34 MW co-generation, 120 KLPD distillery), Athani (10,000 TCD, 68 MW, 300 KLPD) and Havalga (7,500 TCD, 32 MW, 180 KLPD), Gokak Sugars (₹157 crore), and delivered enterprise valuations for Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar and Simbhaoli Sugar. TEV studies cover ethanol distilleries for Whitefield Bio-Products and Swaraj Green Power and Fuel, and agro-processing for Aelea Commodities and Natural Sugar and Allied Industries.

Food Corporation of India grain warehousePhoto: Prabhat1729 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Industry challenges

What lenders ask us to test in this sector

Capacity-utilisation and freight economics

Cement is a regional business where freight sets the market radius. We test utilisation and realisation assumptions against the plant’s own despatch history and the capacity coming up within its lead distance.

Cane availability and co-gen tariffs

Cane availability, recovery rates and state-administered prices decide crushing days and margins; co-generation tariffs decide whether the power plant pays for itself. We model each stream on its own evidence.

Ethanol and distillery expansion risk

Ethanol capacity added on policy expectations needs a feedstock plan and an offtake that survive a policy change. We review both before accepting the distillery’s contribution to debt service.

ARC-held stressed plants

Plants held by asset reconstruction companies often need restart capex and a buyer who can run them. We report condition, restart cost and realisable value separately so the ARC can price a resolution.

Our solutions

How we help

Track record

Selected cement, sugar and agro assignments

ClientPlantServiceValue
Andhra Cements (for Edelweiss ARC)Two plants in Telangana, 2.6 million TPAValuation₹1,077 Cr
Andhra Cements (for Edelweiss ARC)Follow-on valuationValuation₹979 Cr
Cement plant in Telangana (for ARCIL)2.0 million TPAValuation₹167 Cr
Gokak Sugars4,500 TCD sugar plant and 14 MW co-generation, KarnatakaValuation₹157 Cr
ABG Cement3.3 million TPA clinker unit, Kutch, and 5.8 million TPA grinding unit, SuratValuation
Sanghi Industries4.1 million TPA cement plantValuation
Shree Renuka SugarsAll assets in India, including Munoli, Athani and Havalga complexesValuation
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar and Simbhaoli SugarEnterprise valuation

In numbers

Shree Renuka Sugars complexes valued, by crushing capacity

  • Athani10,000 TCD
  • Munoli8,000 TCD
  • Havalga7,500 TCD
  • Gokak Sugars4,500 TCD

Cane crushing capacity in tonnes of cane per day (TCD). Athani also includes a 68 MW co-generation plant and 300 KLPD distillery.

Case study

Selected mandates

Renewable Energy

Serentica Renewables India (KKR & Vedanta Group)

₹4,600+ Cr

Techno-Economic Viability study across two locations covering 152 MW wind, 500 MW solar and 600 MW of battery energy storage.

TEV Study

Infrastructure

Afcons Infrastructure

₹15,000 Cr

Project Monitoring Agency across ten concurrent national mandates including the Nagpur–Mumbai Expressway, Delhi–Meerut RRTS, the Rohtang Pass tunnel and the Mumbai–Pune Missing Link.

Project Monitoring

Construction

Shapoorji Pallonji

₹13,730 Cr

Project Monitoring Agency across ten construction projects including CIDCO Navi Mumbai, MHADA and the Karwar Naval Base.

Project Monitoring

Let’s evaluate your project.

A partner will respond within one working day.